Other Sections
Acting

Box Office: 0208 987 6623

Reception: 0208 987 6666

Telephone booking hours: 2pm to 5pm on Thursdays, Fridays and show days.

Click here for online booking

APPLICATIONS FOR THE 2018 INTAKE ARE NOW OPEN

Acting Visiting Creatives

School of Acting students benefit greatly from working with a wide range of experienced and highly regarded industry creatives. Some work for ArtsEd on a regular basis and all are experts in their field. Here's a round up of our recent visiting creatives.

Directors

  • Steven Atkinson (Director) Hightide, Bush Theatre
  • Justin Audibert (Director) RSC, BAC, Unicorn Theatre
  • Russell Bolam (Director) Southwark Playhouse, Arcola Theatre, St James’ Theatre, Southwark Playhouse, Finborough Theatre
  • Dan Bird (Director) Royal Exchange, NT
  • Kate Budgen (Director) Southwark Playhouse, Finborough Theatre, Pentabus Theatre, Theatre Clwyd, Theatre 503
  • Martin Constantine (Director) Live Arts Show, RSC, National Theatre Wales
  • Phil Edgerly (Director)
  • Rikki Henry (Director) Young Vic, Home
  • Jonny Humphries (Director) Royal Exchange, Sheffield Crucible
  • Anna Jordan (Director) Royal Court, Royal Exchange
  • Laura Keefe (Director) Young Vic, Bush Theatre
  • Cordelia Monsey (Director)
  • Sir Trevor Nunn (Director)
  • Gbolahan Obisesan (Director) Associate Director Young Vic, Bush Theatre
  • William Oldroyd (Director) RSC, Young Vic, Sadlers Wells
  • Sarah Tipple (Director) Young Vic, ENO
  • Alex Thorpe (Director) RSC, Finborough
  • Kate Saxon (Director) BBC, ETT, Southwark Playhouse
  • Tim Stark (Director)
  • Wayne Yip (Director) Channel 4, BBC, Fox

Professional Practice speakers and Workshop leaders:

  • Michael Attenborough
  • Tom Attenborough (Director) National Theatre, Almeida Theatre, Southwark Playhouse
  • Nick Bagnall (Director) Shakespeare’s Globe, Royal Exchange, Liverpool Everyman.
  • Russell Bolam (Director) Finborough Theatre, Southwark Playhouse, Arcola Theatre
  • Derek Brown CEO Actorshop
  • Dweborah Bruce (Writer/Director)
  • Marina Calderone (Theatre and Radio Director, Producer, Author)
  • Paul Chequer (Acting Tutor) War Horse, RSC, National Theatre, Private Peaceful West End
  • Ben Crowe (Actor, Voice Over Artist)
  • Simon Darwen (Actor) King Lear Theatre Royal Bath, Taming of the Shrew Southwark Playhouse, Mad About the Boy Bush Theatre and Young Vic
  • Matthew Dunster (Director/Writer) Young Vic, Royal Court, National Theatre, RSC, Almeida Theatre, Royal Exchange, Regents Park Theatre.
  • Lyndall Grant (Motion Capture Specialist)
  • Ben Gutteridge (TV Director) Casualty, Holby City, TV commercials
  • Johnny Harris (Actor) This is England 86/88, Snow White and The Huntsman, Welcome to The Punch, Monsters - Dark Continent, Atonement
  • Dan Hutton (Director) Assistant to James Dacre, Jack Lowe
  • Anna Jordan (Director/Writer) Bruntwood Award Winner 2013, Theatre 503, The Park Theatre, Artistic Director of Without a Paddle Theatre Co.
  • Mona Kahili (Director) Young Vic Director’s Scheme
  • Laura Keefe (Director) Arcola Theatre, Old Vic New Voices
  • Lashana Lynch (Actor) Brotherhood, Fast Girls, Educating Rita
  • Vicky McClure (Actor) This is England, Broadchurch, Line of Duty, Svengali
  • Anastasia Osie (Director) Creative Associate The Gate, Artistic Director Wrested Veil
  • Philip Ridley (Writer) Radiant Vermin, Mercury Fur, Vincent River, The Fastest Clock In The Universe, the Pitchfork Disney.
  • Jessica Swale (Writer/Director) The Globe, Out of Joint
  • Sarah Tipple (Director) Young Vic, ENO, Aldwych, Southwark Playhouse, Trafalgar Studios, Theatre 503
  • Mark Shenton (Theatre Critic) The Stage
  • Simon Stephens (Writer)

Agents

  • Rachel Attenborough Agent, Curtis Brown
  • Sam Boyd Agent, CAM
  • Gavin Denton-Jones Agent, CAM
  • John Grant Agent, Conway Van Gelder Grant
  • Liz Nelson Agent, Conway Van Gelder Grant
  • Bill Petrie Agent BWH
  • Rebecca Pumphrey Agent, Independent Talent Group

Casting Directors

  • Amy Ball Royal Court
  • Marc Frankum West End, Sheffield Theatres, Bath Theatre Royal, Salisbury Playhouse
  • Hammond Cox Casting
  • Alison Holder National Theatre
  • Sarah Hughes West End, National Theatre, Stephen Joseph Theatre, BBC, Birmingham Rep, West Yorkshire Playhouse, ITV
  • Lucy Jenkins (West End, Nottingham Playhouse, Park Theatre, RSC, West Yorkshire Playhouse)
  • Sooki McShane  (West End, Nottingham Playhouse, Park Theatre, RSC, West Yorkshire Playhouse)
  • Hannah Miller RSC
  • Sophie Parrott Royal Court, Royal Exchange, Liverpool Everyman
  • Annelie Powell RSC