Other Sections

Box Office: 0208 987 6623

Reception: 0208 987 6666

Telephone booking hours: 2pm to 5pm on Thursdays, Fridays and show days.

Click here for online booking

Privacy policy

ArtsEd takes the privacy of visitors and users of its website very seriously, and complies with the Data Protection Act 1998. Please read the following policy to understand how we will treat your personal information when you use our site.

ArtsEd collects information that you have provided through purchasing tickets online or filling in our Mailing List, hospitality, alumni and online course and/or audition booking forms. ArtsEd also keeps records of transactions carried out on the site and in the processing of your booking. ArtsEd collects information about the frequency of visits to the ArtsEd website, in addition to the pages you visited and the length of time spent on the ArtsEd website.

Registration

In order to provide you with the best service we can, we collect certain personal information about you. When you book tickets, courses or auditions, or purchase merchandise or other services via the site, we may need to collect information about you to process the transaction and fulfil your order. This information may include, but is not limited to, details such as your name, your address and your credit card details. When you register to receive email bulletins we will store your email address together with any other information you may provide as part of the personalisation process. Please make sure your details are correct and up to date so that we can provide you with this information efficiently. You do not have to give us any information if you do not want to but you may not get the full benefit of our site if you leave certain pieces of information out of the registration form.

Security

You are responsible for your information on the internet. Make sure that you are careful when you visit our site in a public place like an internet café. We can only be responsible for your information when it is received on our computers not whilst it is in any intermediate environment.

Use of data

Your data is used to complete your online booking. When making a booking online, you will be asked if you wish to be sent information about other productions or courses at ArtsEd. 
IMPORTANT NOTE: We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing or any other purpose.

Unsubscribe information

If you have opted not to receive information from ArtsEd, we will not contact you. If you have opted to receive information from ArtsEd and wish to stop, please call 020 8987 6655.

Information disclosure

In certain circumstances, we may release your personal or financial information to assist law enforcement, to comply with law or regulations, to enforce the terms under which you transacted with ArtsEd or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Arts Educational Schools London or other users of the site. 
In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller. If ArtsEd is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of its transferred assets.

Contact us

If you ever want to change any information you have provided on our registration forms please call 020 8987 6655.

Third parties and advertisers

We never disclose information to third party advertisers. ArtsEd is not responsible for the content or data protection / privacy policies of third party websites connected to our site.

Data protection

We operate and are registered in accordance with current data protection legislation.

Consent

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by ArtsEd in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

Virus protection

We make every effort to check and test material at all stages of production. It is always wise for you to run an anti-virus program on all material downloaded from the internet.
 We cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from this website.

Your submissions

Any communication or material you transmit to the website by electronic mail or otherwise, including, but not limited to, any data, questions or answers, comments, suggestions, or the like will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary by ArtsEd. By posting communications to the website, you automatically grant ArtsEd a royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable non-exclusive license to use, reproduce, modify, publish, edit, translate, distribute, perform, and display such communication(s) alone, or as a part of other works in any form, media, or technology whether now known of hereafter developed and to sublicense such rights to anyone. Anything you transmit or post may be used by ArtsEd or licensed to others by ArtsEd for any purpose, including but not limited to reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast and posting, or developing, manufacturing and marketing products using such information.

You are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from the website any material: 
(a) that is threatening, defamatory, obscene, indecent, seditious, offensive, pornographic, abusive, liable to incite racial hatred, discriminatory, menacing, scandalous, inflammatory, blasphemous, in breach of confidence, in breach of privacy or which may cause annoyance or inconvenience; or 
(b) for which you have not obtained all necessary licences and/or approvals; or
 (c) which constitutes or encourages conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise would be contrary to the law of or infringe the rights of any third party, in any country in the world; or 
(d) which is technically harmful (including, without limitation, computer viruses, logic bombs, Trojan horses, worms, harmful components, corrupted data or other malicious software or harmful data). 
You may not misuse the website (including, without limitation, by hacking). ArtsEd shall fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing ArtsEd to disclose the identity or locate anyone posting any material in breach of these terms and conditions.

Disclaimer

1. The information on this site is intended for general information purposes only and is not intended to serve as financial or other advice, nor as the basis of a contract. Your use of the website is at your risk. 
2. ArtsEd does not warrant or represent that ArtsEd material is accurate, error-free, truthful or reliable or that your use of ArtsEd material will not infringe rights of third parties.
3. ArtsEd does not warrant that the functional aspects of the website will be error free or that this website or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or other harmful components. If your use of this website or ArtsEd material results in the need for servicing or replacing property, material, equipment or data, ArtsEd is not responsible for those costs. 
4. Without limiting the foregoing, everything on the website is provided to you “as is” and “as available” without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, reasonable care and skill, or non-infringement. 
5. ArtsEd and its suppliers make no warranties about the accuracy, reliability, completeness, or timeliness of ArtsEd material, software text, graphics, and links, or about results to be obtained from using the web site. Please note that some jurisdictions may not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so some of the above exclusions may not apply to you.

Trademark notice

The trademarks, logos and service marks which you see on this site are registered and unregistered trademarks of ArtsEd or its affiliates or are licensed to the ArtsEd by third parties. Nothing contained on the website should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any licence or right to use any trademark, logo or service mark displayed on this website without the written permission of ArtsEd or such third party who owns the trademark. Your misuse of any trademark displayed on the website, or any other content on the website, except as provided herein, is strictly prohibited.

Copyright notice

All contents of this website are: Copyright ©2013 ArtsEd. All rights reserved.

Service access

While ArtsEd endeavours to ensure that the website is normally available 24 hours a day, ArtsEd shall not be liable if for any reason the website is unavailable at any time or for any period. 
Access to the website may be suspended temporarily and without notice in the case of system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond the control of ArtsEd.

Termination

You agree that ArtsEd may terminate your use of the website if ArtsEd reasonably believes that you have violated or acted inconsistently with the letter or spirit of this Agreement, or violated the rights of ArtsEd or any third party, or for any reason with or without notice to you. You agree that ArtsEd may modify or discontinue this website, with or without notice to you. You agree that ArtsEd will not be liable to you or any third party as a result of such modification or discontinuation. The provisions entitled “Your Submissions”, “Disclaimer”, “Limitation of Liability” and “General Provisions” will survive termination of this Agreement.

Limitation of liability

ArtsEd excludes all liability and responsibility for any amount or kind of loss or damage that may result to you or a third party (including without limitation, any direct, indirect, punitive or consequential loss or damages, or any loss of income, profits, goodwill, data, contracts, use of money, or loss or damages arising from or connected in any way to business interruption, and whether in tort (including without limitation negligence), contract or otherwise) in connection with the website in any way or in connection with the use, inability to use or the results of use of the website, any websites linked to the website or the material on such websites, including but not limited to loss or damage due to viruses that may infect your computer equipment, software, data or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing the website or your downloading of any material from the website or any websites linked to the website. Because some states and countries do not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, the above limitation may not apply to you. If your use of material on the website results in the need for servicing, repair or correction of equipment, software or data, you assume all costs thereof.

Severability

If any portion of these terms is held to be unenforceable, the unenforceable portion shall be construed in accordance with English law to the greatest extent possible. If any of the terms of this Agreement become or are declared to be illegal or otherwise unenforceable by any Court of competent jurisdiction, such term(s) shall be null and void and shall be deemed deleted from this Agreement. All remaining terms of this Agreement shall remain in full force and effect.

Cookies

On accessing the ArtsEd website a ‘cookie’ (a small identifying text file) is automatically stored on the user’s computer in order to speed up access on future occasions. Temporary cookies are necessary to maintain the user session and tell our server which page to pull up next. Traffic log cookies tell us what pages are being used and which ones aren’t; this helps us make improvements to the site. ArtsEd does not use cookies to store or collect personal information. The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 require website users to be given the opportunity to refuse the storage of or access to cookies. The purpose of this note is to give users that opportunity, which can be taken by the user setting the appropriate option to block cookies on his or her computer. The ArtsEd website will not function without them, but this is the opportunity to block them.

General provisions

Unless otherwise specified, the information and materials in the site are presented solely for the purpose of providing information about services and products of ArtsEd. ArtsEd makes no representation that ArtsEd material is appropriate or available for use in every country of the world. You use this website at your own risk and are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws, keeping in mind that access to ArtsEd material may not be legal by certain persons or in certain countries. This website may describe products or services that are not available worldwide. Any cause of action you may have with respect to this website must be commenced within two years after the claim or cause of action arises or such claim or cause of action is barred.

Governing law and jurisdiction

These terms will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales without regard to its conflicts of law provisions. Disputes arising in connection with these terms shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts. The waiver by ArtsEd of a breach of any provision of this Agreement will not operate to be interpreted as a waiver of any other or subsequent breach.